Bridges over the Mississippi River at Vicksburg, a crossing in many investigations in Mississippi

Statewide in Mississippi

Investigations and Process Serving in Mississippi, County by County

Delator Group handles investigative assignments and service of process in all 82 Mississippi counties, from DeSoto and Lee in the north to Hinds, Forrest and the Gulf Coast. Investigative work is billed at $100 per hour, serves start at published county rates, and every price is confirmed in writing before work begins.

  • All 82 counties, one chain of command
  • $100 per hour investigative rate
  • Serves from $125, confirmed in writing
5.0 on Google · 18 reviews
  • $100/hrStandard investigative rate
  • 75+Designated investigative specialties
  • 82Mississippi counties covered
  • 5.0Google rating (18 reviews)

Quick answer

Does Delator Group handle investigations and process serving everywhere in Mississippi?

Yes. We accept investigative matters and service of process in every Mississippi county. Investigative work is billed at $100 per hour or a published case minimum, and serves are priced from each county's published starting rate, $125 in Hinds County. The final price is confirmed in writing first. Compare counties on our multistate process serving rate map.

01What we do here

How Delator Group Covers Mississippi From Nashville

Delator Group is an investigation and process serving firm headquartered in Nashville, Tennessee. We work in all 82 Mississippi counties and assign investigators and servers to each matter from the county where the case is filed outward. Our Nashville leadership plans and supervises every file, and the same chain of command that reviews our Tennessee reports reviews each Mississippi report before it goes to a client. What clients get in every county is the same structure, supervision and written pricing.

Most investigations in Mississippi that come to us start with an attorney, an insurer or an employer, though private individuals call as well. Delator Field Services, our process serving division, coordinates service in the same counties. Outside Tennessee, a serve may be carried out by a vetted server Delator contracts with, working under our documentation standard. Clients who want local, Mississippi-specific information can also visit Delator Group Mississippi, the firm's Mississippi branch site.

A matter begins with a call to (629) 310-8667 or a confidential request to Delator leadership. We confirm the objective, the people involved, the county and the deadline, then put scope and price in writing. Nothing is billed against a retainer that quietly runs down. For clients whose cases cross into neighboring states, we keep the same file open and the same point of contact, and our overview of statewide coverage explains how that structure works.

  • Written scope and price before any work begins
  • One chain of command from intake to final report
  • Investigations and service of process under one file

02Family matters

Infidelity, Divorce and Custody Investigations Under Mississippi Law

Mississippi is unusual in how much fault still matters in divorce. The state recognizes twelve fault grounds, including adultery, desertion and habitual cruel and inhuman treatment, and it allows an irreconcilable differences divorce only when both spouses consent. When one spouse will not agree, the other usually has to prove a fault ground in chancery court. That makes careful documentation of an affair more consequential here than in many states, and it is why family law attorneys ask for investigations in Mississippi early in a case.

Child custody is also decided in chancery court, where chancellors weigh the child's best interests using the factors the Mississippi Supreme Court set out in Albright v. Albright. Those factors include each parent's moral fitness, stability of the home and capacity to care for the child. Useful evidence is dated, neutral and pattern-based: missed exchanges, impaired driving, an undisclosed household member. We write it so a chancellor can follow it without guesswork, and a private conversation about a custody concern is the right place to start.

Mississippi law sets limits on how evidence is gathered. Section 41-29-531(e) generally permits recording a conversation when one participant consents, unless the purpose is criminal or tortious, while intercepting other people's communications is a crime. The stalking statute, section 97-3-107, covers a purposeful course of conduct that would make a reasonable person fear for their safety. We do not place hidden devices, access private accounts or follow anyone in a way that could support a stalking complaint against our client.

Rotunda of the Mississippi State Capitol in Jackson, the Hinds County seat
Photo: Karson / Unsplash

03Litigation support

Attorney Support Across Mississippi State and Federal Courts

Mississippi's trial courts follow a structure that out-of-state counsel sometimes misread. Circuit courts, organized in 23 districts, hear felonies, civil jury cases and appeals from lower courts. Chancery courts, in 20 districts, handle divorce, custody, guardianships, estates and land disputes. County courts, where they exist, share civil jurisdiction up to $200,000 and hear juvenile matters. Justice courts in each of the 82 counties take small claims up to $3,500 and misdemeanors, and municipal courts handle city ordinance cases.

Federal practice is split between two districts. The Northern District holds court in its Aberdeen Division at Aberdeen, Ackerman and Corinth, in its Oxford Division at Oxford, and in its Greenville Division at Clarksdale, Cleveland and Greenville. The Southern District sits in Jackson for its Northern Division, Gulfport for its Southern Division, Hattiesburg for its Eastern Division and Natchez for its Western Division. We format witness statements, timelines and records summaries for whichever court the matter is in.

Defense attorneys and civil litigators use our investigations in Mississippi for witness location and interviews, scene documentation, discovery review and background work on opposing witnesses. Criminal defense investigation starts at $750 for a misdemeanor and $1,000 for a single felony, while civil litigation support carries a $1,000 minimum. When a serve and an investigation belong to the same case, both run under one file, and counsel can send the case details for a written quote.

  • Witness location, interviews and written statements
  • Scene documentation and timeline reconstruction
  • Discovery and records review for trial preparation
  • Background work on opposing witnesses and parties

04Business and insurance

Business, Gaming and Insurance Investigations in Mississippi

Mississippi's economy produces distinctive investigative work. Ingalls Shipbuilding in Pascagoula has been described as the state's largest private employer, automotive manufacturing anchors parts of central and northern Mississippi, and the Mississippi Gaming Commission regulates commercial casinos on the Gulf Coast and along the Mississippi River, including Tunica. Large workforces, cash-intensive operations and complex vendor networks all create exposure to theft, fraud and misconduct that an employer may need documented before acting.

For gaming-sector and hospitality clients we investigate internal theft, collusion between employees and patrons, vendor overbilling and employee misconduct, and we write findings for management and counsel. Audits begin at $1,200 and scam investigations at $2,000. The Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians operates on reservation land in east Mississippi, where tribal authority applies, so we confirm at intake whether a matter involves tribal property or a tribal employer before any work is planned.

Insurers and self-insured employers ask us to document activity on questionable workers' compensation and liability claims, canvass for witnesses after a loss and check public records for prior claims. Summer heat, Delta distances and storm seasons on the coast affect how surveillance is planned, and we tell carriers what is realistic before quoting. A due diligence report costs $300, asset investigations carry a $1,000 minimum, and you can request an insurer or employer engagement with a written scope.

Buildings under a cloudy sky in Jackson, Mississippi, where much process serving in Mississippi begins
Photo: andrew welch / Unsplash

05Locates and service

Locates, Skip Tracing and Process Serving Under M.R.C.P. 4

Mississippi Rule of Civil Procedure 4(c)(1) generally allows process to be served by any person who is not a party and is at least 18 years old, and Rule 4(c)(2) allows service by the sheriff on request. Personal delivery comes first. If that fails after reasonable diligence, Rule 4(d)(1)(B) generally permits leaving the papers at the defendant's usual place of abode with a qualifying adult family member who is willing to accept them, followed by first-class mail. Your attorney can advise on the method that fits your case.

Timing matters. Under Rule 4(h), an action may be dismissed without prejudice as to a defendant not served within 120 days of filing unless good cause is shown. Publication is generally available only for nonresidents or defendants who cannot be found after diligent inquiry, and it runs once a week for three successive weeks. Delator Field Services documents every serve with logged, time-stamped attempts and a signed affidavit, and Hinds County service starts at a published Routine rate of $125.

When an address is stale, a serve becomes a locate. A basic skip trace built on database and records work costs $102, and a field-work skip trace starting at $1,000 adds interviews and address verification. We run both under the same file, so an evasive defendant found on Monday can be served without a new intake. Serve pricing for every county appears in the rate finder on this page, and you can compare Mississippi with nearby states on our state and county serve pricing map.

07Mississippi specifics

The River, the Delta and the Coast: Planning Mississippi Field Work

Mississippi's geography divides field work into distinct regions. The Delta in the northwest is flat, agricultural and thinly populated, with long drives between county seats such as Greenville, Cleveland and Clarksdale. The I-55 corridor connects the Memphis suburbs in DeSoto County to Jackson and McComb. The Pine Belt centers on Hattiesburg, and the Gulf Coast runs from Bay St. Louis through Gulfport and Biloxi to Pascagoula. Our published Routine serve rates rise with distance from a metro area, from $125 to $210.

The Mississippi River forms most of the western border, and cases often cross it. A defendant in Vicksburg may work in Louisiana, and a witness in Southaven may live in Memphis. We keep those threads in a single file rather than referring them out, and when a companion matter needs service on the East Coast, Delator Field Services coordinates it through pages such as our Georgia process server coverage or our Kentucky serve coverage.

Weather is the other planning factor. Hurricane season on the coast, summer heat in the Delta and spring storms statewide can move a surveillance window or delay an attempt, and we account for that in the timeline we quote. Clients who are weighing whether to start with remote work can begin with a basic background check for $102 or an OSINT or personal information wipe engagement for $900, then decide whether field investigations in Mississippi are worth the added cost.

Published rates

Process serving rates in Mississippi

Choose a county to see its published starting rate. Hinds County, home to Jackson and the state capitol, starts at $125 for Routine service, with Urgent, Rush and Same Day Rush priced as multiples of that rate. The final price is confirmed in writing before the first attempt.

Hinds County · Mississippi

  • RoutineFirst attempt in 5–7 days$125
  • UrgentFirst attempt in 3–5 days$188
  • RushFirst attempt in 1–2 days$250
  • Same Day Rush*Within 2 hours of receipt$375

Published starting rates. Final pricing depends on location, urgency and document readiness and is confirmed in writing before the first attempt. Rates are set from each county's population and its distance from the nearest metro area. Urgent is 1.5 times Routine, Rush is 2 times and Same Day Rush is 3 times. *Same Day Rush availability is assessed case by case; any request for service within 24 hours is billed as Same Day Rush. Outside Tennessee, Delator Field Services provides process serving only.

All 82 counties

Mississippi process serving rates by county

Routine starting rates in Mississippi run from $125 to $210. Every figure is a published starting rate; the final price is confirmed in writing before the first attempt.

CountyRoutineUrgentRushSame Day Rush
Adams County$185$278$370$555
Alcorn County$155$233$310$465
Amite County$170$255$340$510
Attala County$175$263$350$525
Benton County$170$255$340$510
Bolivar County$210$315$420$630
Calhoun County$160$240$320$480
Carroll County$200$300$400$600
Chickasaw County$145$218$290$435
Choctaw County$190$285$380$570
Claiborne County$175$263$350$525
Clarke County$175$263$350$525
Clay County$160$240$320$480
Coahoma County$180$270$360$540
Copiah County$145$218$290$435
Covington County$145$218$290$435
DeSoto County$125$188$250$375
Forrest County$125$188$250$375
Franklin County$190$285$380$570
George County$150$225$300$450
Greene County$160$240$320$480
Grenada County$185$278$370$555
Hancock County$130$195$260$390
Harrison County$125$188$250$375
Hinds County$125$188$250$375
Holmes County$170$255$340$510
Humphreys County$185$278$370$555
Issaquena County$200$300$400$600
Itawamba County$135$203$270$405
Jackson County$135$203$270$405
Jasper County$160$240$320$480
Jefferson County$185$278$370$555
Jefferson Davis County$155$233$310$465
Jones County$135$203$270$405
Kemper County$190$285$380$570
Lafayette County$155$233$310$465
Lamar County$125$188$250$375
Lauderdale County$185$278$370$555
Lawrence County$170$255$340$510
Leake County$160$240$320$480
Lee County$125$188$250$375
Leflore County$190$285$380$570
Lincoln County$165$248$330$495
Lowndes County$160$240$320$480
Madison County$125$188$250$375
Marion County$145$218$290$435
Marshall County$145$218$290$435
Monroe County$135$203$270$405
Montgomery County$195$293$390$585
Neshoba County$180$270$360$540
Newton County$175$263$350$525
Noxubee County$175$263$350$525
Oktibbeha County$165$248$330$495
Panola County$165$248$330$495
Pearl River County$145$218$290$435
Perry County$140$210$280$420
Pike County$175$263$350$525
Pontotoc County$130$195$260$390
Prentiss County$140$210$280$420
Quitman County$185$278$370$555
Rankin County$125$188$250$375
Scott County$150$225$300$450
Sharkey County$185$278$370$555
Simpson County$145$218$290$435
Smith County$160$240$320$480
Stone County$150$225$300$450
Sunflower County$200$300$400$600
Tallahatchie County$195$293$390$585
Tate County$150$225$300$450
Tippah County$150$225$300$450
Tishomingo County$155$233$310$465
Tunica County$155$233$310$465
Union County$140$210$280$420
Walthall County$165$248$330$495
Warren County$145$218$290$435
Washington County$190$285$380$570
Wayne County$160$240$320$480
Webster County$175$263$350$525
Wilkinson County$170$255$340$510
Winston County$195$293$390$585
Yalobusha County$175$263$350$525
Yazoo County$150$225$300$450

Published pricing

Investigation pricing in Mississippi

Investigative work in Mississippi is billed at a standard rate of $100 per hour where hourly billing fits the work. Remote work is priced per item and case-based matters carry the minimums below. Scope and price are confirmed in writing before any work begins.

Remote servicePrice
Basic background check$102
Deep-dive background check$300
Basic skip trace (database & records)$102
OSINT / personal information wipe$900
Due diligence report$300
Case-based engagementStarting at
Standard investigative rate$100/hr
Misdemeanor defense investigation$750+
Single felony defense investigation$1,000+
Multiple charges / enhanced exposure$1,500+
Civil litigation support$1,000 min
Field-work skip trace$1,000+
Asset investigation$1,000 min
Audits$1,200+
Abuse investigations$1,500+
Scam investigations$2,000+

Services

Investigative and Process Serving Services in Mississippi

How it works

How a Mississippi Engagement Works

  1. 01

    Confidential intake

    You describe the problem, the people involved, the county and the deadline. Delator leadership tells you candidly whether an investigation, a serve or both will solve it before you spend anything.

  2. 02

    Written scope and price

    We confirm objectives, timing and cost in writing, using the published county rate for serves and the $100 hourly rate or case minimum for investigative work.

  3. 03

    Supervised field work

    An investigator or vetted server carries out the plan while firm leadership reviews progress. Every attempt and observation is logged with time, date and location.

  4. 04

    Report or affidavit

    You receive a written report with dated photographs and sourcing, or a signed affidavit of service, organized so a Mississippi court or adjuster can follow it.

Compare

Matching Common Mississippi Problems to a Service

SituationServicePricing basis
Spouse will not agree to a divorceAdultery or fault-ground documentation$100 per hour, scope in writing
Summons must be served in Hinds CountyRoutine personal serviceFrom $125, confirmed in writing
Defendant is avoiding serviceSkip trace plus serve$102 remote locate plus county rate
Employee theft at a gaming or retail siteCorporate investigationAudits from $1,200
Witness needed for trialWitness location and interview$100 per hour, scope in writing

Statewide coverage

Where Our Mississippi Casework Concentrates

Most Mississippi files begin in the Jackson metro, including Hinds, Madison and Rankin counties, or on the Gulf Coast around Gulfport, Biloxi and Pascagoula. North Mississippi work centers on DeSoto County, Tupelo and Oxford, while the Pine Belt runs through Hattiesburg and Laurel. Delta assignments take the most planning. Tell us the county through our Mississippi intake form. For companion matters in other states, see our Alaska investigation page or our South Carolina process serving page.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Does Mississippi require a private investigator license?

No. Mississippi does not license private investigators at the state level, and it does not license process servers either. Some cities may require a general business license or local registration, so confirm local requirements before work begins. Because the state does not screen investigators, ask about insurance, supervision and a written scope. Delator Group applies its Tennessee licensing standard to every Mississippi assignment.

Who can serve process in Mississippi?

Under M.R.C.P. 4(c)(1), generally any person who is not a party and is at least 18 may serve a summons, and Rule 4(c)(2) allows service by the sheriff on written request. Personal delivery is attempted first, with abode service and other methods available under the rule when it fails. Your attorney can advise on the right method. Delator Field Services documents each serve with logged attempts and a signed affidavit.

How much does process serving in Mississippi cost?

Each county has a published Routine starting rate, from $125 in metro counties such as Hinds, Harrison, DeSoto, Forrest and Lee up to $210 in the most remote counties. Urgent service is 1.5 times Routine, Rush is 2 times and Same Day Rush is 3 times. The final price is confirmed in writing before the first attempt. Our serve pricing map shows every county.

How much do investigations in Mississippi cost?

Our standard investigative rate is $100 per hour. A basic background check or skip trace costs $102, a deep-dive background check or due diligence report $300, and an OSINT or personal information wipe engagement $900. Case work carries minimums: $750 for a misdemeanor defense investigation, $1,000 for a single felony, $1,000 for civil litigation support and $2,000 for scam investigations. Every engagement is priced in writing first.

How long do I have to serve a defendant in Mississippi?

Rule 4(h) generally gives 120 days after the complaint is filed. If a defendant is not served in that time and the plaintiff cannot show good cause, the court may dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant. When a defendant is avoiding service, starting early with a skip trace and documenting every attempt helps counsel show diligence. You can start a serve request the day the case is filed.

Is it legal to record a conversation in Mississippi?

Generally, yes, if you are a participant. Section 41-29-531(e) allows a party to a conversation to record it, or a person to record with one party's consent, unless the recording is made for a criminal or tortious purpose. Intercepting communications between other people is a crime, and section 97-29-63 restricts hidden cameras in private places. Your attorney can advise how a recording may be used in your case.

Can evidence of adultery help in a Mississippi divorce?

It can. Adultery is one of Mississippi's twelve fault grounds, and when a spouse will not consent to an irreconcilable differences divorce, proving a fault ground may be the only path. Chancellors generally expect proof of a strong inclination and a reasonable opportunity, so dated, neutral surveillance documentation matters. We work with family law counsel to gather that evidence lawfully and present it clearly.

Do you handle cases in both federal districts?

Yes. We support matters in the Northern District of Mississippi, which sits in Aberdeen, Ackerman, Corinth, Oxford, Clarksdale, Cleveland and Greenville, and in the Southern District, which sits in Jackson, Gulfport, Hattiesburg and Natchez. We also work in state circuit, chancery, county and justice courts across all 82 counties, and federal service coordination follows the same documentation standard.

Can you investigate matters involving casinos?

Yes. Gaming-sector employers ask us to investigate internal theft, employee and patron collusion, vendor overbilling and misconduct. The Mississippi Gaming Commission regulates commercial casinos, and tribal gaming on Choctaw land falls under tribal authority, so we confirm the regulatory setting at intake. Findings are written for management and counsel, and audits start at $1,200 with scope confirmed in writing.

Is Delator Group Mississippi the same firm?

Yes. Delator Group Mississippi is the firm's Mississippi branch, with its own site for local information. This page is the Mississippi section of the main Delator Group site, which also lists our investigation work in other states, such as Idaho. You can reach Delator leadership at (629) 310-8667 or through the main Delator Group site, and the same chain of command handles your matter either way.

Nationwide

Delator Group coverage outside Tennessee

Delator Group is headquartered in Nashville, Tennessee. Work in Mississippi is managed by Delator Group leadership; Photography: Gary Ballard / Unsplash · Karson / Unsplash · andrew welch / Unsplash. Last reviewed .

Delator Group Private Investigators seal

Delator Group Private Investigators

Talk With Delator Leadership About Your Mississippi Matter

Tell us the county, the people involved and what you need served or proven. We will explain what the work involves, how long it should take and what it costs, in writing, before anything starts.

Delator Group Private Investigators sealDelator Group Private Investigators · Nashville headquarters · Tennessee, Wyoming, South Dakota, Idaho, Alaska and Mississippi